+   THE BARBECUTIES

 

 

 

Rodriguez Cutie - vocals, guitar

 

 

date of birth: 09.09.1980

home: Mannheim

a.k.a.: Hot Rod, (Rawkin) Roger, Mr. T, Ruedi

main profession: call center agent

characteristics: Chucks forever, Beach Boys fanatic, surfer (just without the surfin)

favorite food: Pizza  Margherita

favorite drinks: cheap beer & wine, Long Island Ice Tea, Cuba Libre

favorite actor /actress: George Clooney / Nicole Kidman

favorite BBQTs song: Kiss me baby

10 records for eternity:

Chumbawamba - ABCDEFG & A singsong and a scrap (can't decide)

The Grateful Dead - American beauty

The Thrills - So much for the city

Travoltas - Modern world

Zatopeks - Ain't nobody left but us

The Mr T Experience - Love is dead

The Beach Boys - Friends

The Queers - Love songs for the retarded

Bracket - Requiem

Weezer - s/t (blue album)

10 songs for eternity: 

Dire Straits - Sultans of swing

Ozma - Natalie Portman

Queen - Flash

Zatopeks - Picture postcards

Life Of Agony - Let's pretend

The Blue Hawaiians - Lonely star

Bad Religion - Along the way

Guns'n'Roses - Estranged

The Undertones - Teenage kicks

Psychotic Youth - When you walk in the room

most embarrassing record I've ever owned: Roedelheim Hartreim Projekt  Direkt aus Roedelheim

favorite movies: Dazed & Confused, Robert Altman's Last Radio Show, Batman (Christopher Nolan trilogy), American Pie quadrology, original Star Wars trilogy, Christmas Vacation, The Matrix trilogy, Wet Hot American Summer, Rock'n'Roll High School, Good Vibrations

favorite tv shows: Freaks & Geeks, Undeclared, My So-called Life, Married With Children, 30 Rock, The Muppet Show, That 70's Show, Yes Minister / Yes, Prime Minister

coolest character in a movie: Danny (Grease)

favorite spots on planet earth: New Zealand (Mount Maunganui & The Hilly in Hamilton), Santa Cruz CA, San Diego CA, Pacific Coast Highway, (Viva) Las Vegas

bands I've played in before: HWD, 9mm Squad, Skateboarding Hemingwayz, Ninja Sushi, The Blackwood Forest Assholes, The Wiggums

wack free time activities: sitting round at home watching stupid US sitcoms and soaps, daydreaming

shoutouts to: Katja, my family, all my friends, everyone I got drunk with in New Zealand, Heidelberg and Miltenberg, the rest of the Barbecuties, Jan Booba Fett & Yo Yo Records, Steve & Murk Ta Records, Cabana 1 Records, Kamikaze Records, Stardumb Records, The Apers, The Hawaiians (greatest live band), all our fans, Brian Wilson for having written some of the most lovely and heart-breaking tunes ever.

a quote to end it all:     "YOU SEE THEM - YOU WANT THEM - CAN'T HAVE THEM - WRITE ABOUT THEM"

                                   (Goin' Places - Girl songwriting 101)

 

Sid - Han Solo